Thursday July 25th, 2013

Paneldiscussion

Workshops

Ignite Talks

Presentations

Posters

Miscellaneous

Plenary sessions

Cat

Parrot

Butterfly

Girl Wizard

Wizard

Gobo

Pico, Nano, Gobo, …

Auditorium

Room A

Room B

Room C

Familiy Lab

Office

Circular meeting places 1st floor

8:30

-

9:30

Registration

9:30

-

10:30

Keynote session with Mitch Resnick (MIT Media Lab) and Karen Brennan (Harvard University GSE)

11:00

-

12:00

Drew Buddie

(Royal Masonic School)

20 kinds of game
[95 I-11]

Ronit Ben-Bassat Levy

(Weizmann Institute of Science)

Scratch in the Service of Science Education
[8 T-1]

José Manuel Sáez López

(University of Murcia (Spain))
Integrating Scratch in Primary Education
[10 T-2]

Daniel del Rio (Minirobots)
Programming physical objects using Scratch and Moway Robot

[42 W-1]

Samantha Edwards (Technology Volunteers, Warwick Volunteers, Warwick University)
Connecting Our Worlds

[54 W-1]

 

Self organized sessions

Christophe THOMAS (Forum Education Science Culture)
Top Scratch : creativity tool to imagine and program games with Scratch

[86 I-13]

Uwe Geisler (famity.de)
Just 0 and 1? Science Shows on Computer Science - including live scratch programming with the audience

[72 T-1]

Juan Ramón Fernández (IES La Torreta, Elche, Spain)
From Logo to Scratch 2.0

[113 T-2]

 

 

 

 

Joao Orvalho (Polytechnic  Institute of Coimbra - Portugal)
Computational thinking with Scratch in teachers education

[71 I-14]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank Sabaté (Escola Projecte)
Connecting new teachers to Scratch: An active teacher training method

[25 I-15]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Howell (Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland)
Teaching kids to program using Scratch and the Kinect
[101 I-21]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connor Hudson (Self)
Snap! and the Real World
[107 I-22]

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 - 13:30

Stephen Howell (Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland)
Connecting Scratch to the Real World; Robots, LEAP, Kinect, Arduino...
[99 D-1]

Sue Gray (Teacher, Fakenham High School, Norfolk, UK)
Inspiring kids with Scratch without being a geek [11 T-3]

Olav Andreas Marschall (Hadsel High School, Norway)
Math and Scratch in high school - a logical union?  [14 T-4]

Champika Fernando (MIT Scratch Team)
Introduction to Scratch 2.0 [67 W-1]

Brian Harvey (UC Berkeley)
Snap! (Build Your Own Blocks) [76 W-2]

 

Self organized sessions

 

Jacob Weinbren (Denbigh School - Milton Keynes)
Scratch Club And Beyond [22 T-3]

Jelena Hadzi-Puric (Faculty of Mathematics, University of Belgrade)
Expand Your mind by solving difficult mathematical puzzles in Scratch [58 T-4]

 

 

 

 

13:30 -15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:00

Wolfgang Slany (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Catrobat

[17 T-5]

Mine Dogucu (Bogazici University Secondary School Science and Mathematics Education Department)
Bringing Scratch into Everyday Classroom

[21 T-6]

Jesús Arbués García del Moral (professor secundària Ins Vilatzara Catalunya)
Shared Geometry Scratch, Arduino and RFID [23 T-8]

Drew Buddie (Royal Masonic School, Enland)
Making musical instruments with Scratch

[91 W-2]

Stephen Howell (Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland)
Kinect2Scratch [98 W-2]

 

Self organized sessions

 Eckart Modrow (University Göttingen)
BYOB in German High Schools

[27 T-5]

Connor Hudson

(Self)

Hello World: Interfacing a Web-based Programming Language with the Real World

[85 T-19]

Alberto Barbero

(I.I.S. "G.Vallauri" - Fossano (CN) - Italy)
A cat, a king and a robot: programming with blocks [38 T-8]

 

 

 

 

16:30 - 17:30

Margaret Low (organizing)

(WMG, University of Warwick)
Supporting Computer Science in Schools

[108 D-2]

Peter W Donaldson (Computing At School Scotland)
From concrete to abstract: motivating contexts for novice programmers [28 T-10]

Jeremy Scott (The Royal Society of Edinburgh / British Computer Society)
Reinventing High School Computer Science
[29 T-11]

Victor Casado (Citilab Team)
Building and programming a small robot with Scratch for Arduino

[16 W-3]

Sayamindu Dasgupta (MIT Scratch Team)
Scratch 2.0: Diving Deeper [82 W-3]

 

Self organized sessions

 

Martin Wollenweber (scratch-dach.info, the German language Scratch wiki)
International Scratch-Wikis in native languages: World Wide Wikis
[74 T-10]

Drew Buddie (Royal Masonic School)
Using Jesse Schell's Learning Lenses to build Scratch games
[96 T-11]

 

 

 

 

Friday July 26th, 2013

Paneldiscussion

Workshops

Ignite Talks

Presentations

Posters

Miscellaneous

Plenary sessions

Cat

Parrot

Butterfly

Girl Wizard

Wizard

Gobo

Pico, Nano, Gobo, …

Auditorium

Room A

Room B

Room C

Familiy Lab

Office

Circular meeting places 1st floor

8:30 - 9:30

Registration

9:30 - 10:30

Keynote session with David Cuartielles (Malmö University, co-founder Arduino ) and Clive Beale (Raspberry Pi Foundation)

11:00 - 12:00

Andrew Sula (Technology Volunteers, Warwick University)
Homemade Scratch Sensors - Ignite Style

[53 I-23]

Vera De Leon (Casa TELMEX)
Using Scratch to promote Innovation
[30 T-12]

Olga Mironova (Tallinn University of Technology)
The Use of Scratch in Estonia
[65 T-24]

Clive Beale (Raspberry Pi Foundation)
Raspberry PI [111 W-3]

Tom Lauwers (BirdBrain Technologies LLC)
Finch, Hummingbird, and Snap!
[7 W-4]

 

Self organized sessions

Alberto Barbero (Dschola (Torino) & I.I.S. "Vallauri" (Fossano) - Italy )
Italian Scratch Festival
[88 I-24]

Clare McInerney (Lero - the Irish Software Engineering Research Centre)
Running a Scratch Competition
[47 T-12]

Joao Orvalho (Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra - Portugal)
Time Learning Game with Special Educational Needs Children
[66 T-25]

 

 

 

 

Jon Bustillo (University of the Basque Country) Learning Scratch in a prision
[64 I-25]

 

 

 

 

 

Joek van Montfort (Scratchweb.nl)
Scratch in Dutch vocational education
[3 I-31]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Genevieve Smith-Nunes
(Sussex Downs College)
6-year olds can code
[46 I-32]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eugeni Catalán (ScratchCatala)
ScratchRef - Scratch Wiki / Reference Guide for iPhone
[12 I-33]

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 - 13:30

Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley)
Transforming K-12 Computer Science: The Beauty and Joy of Computing

[77 D-3]

José Luís Ramos (Universidade de Évora - CCTIC)
Exploring computational thinking in initial teacher training: a preliminary study and reflection on practice.

[31 T-13]

Vanessa Perez (Tomlinson Middle School)
Computer Science for Preteens [104 T-30]

 

 

Eckart Modrow (University Göttingen)
Learning roboters with Snap/BYOB

[26 W-4]

Yasushi Harada (Future University Hakodate)
Poppet Show - Scratch, Puppet, Sensors, Music and Audience

[57 W-4]

 

Self organized sessions

 

Rory McGann (Mary Immaculate College)
Learning to Teach or Teaching to Learn?

[59 T-13]

Vânia Ramos

(EB do Castelo)
Scratch in Portugal [110 T-30]

 

 

 

 

13:30 -15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:00

David Hellam (Riverside School, Prague)
Scratch in Control [32 T-14]

 

 

Galina Momcheva (Varna Free University "Chernorizets Hrabar")
ScratchBG in Live
[40 T-16]

 

Sayamindu Dasgupta

(MIT Scratchteam)
MapScratch: Geographical Information with Scratch 2.0

[69 W-5]

Claire Rocks (University of Warwick)
The Robot Garden

[80 W-5]

 

Self organized sessions

Ricardo Pedrol (Zaragoza City of Knowledge)
Robots take the classroom

[56 T-14]

Andrew Murphy (Primary School Teacher, UK)
Adventures with Scratch in School [45 T-16]

 

 

 

 

 

16:30 - 17:30

Poster sessions, see below

 

Self organized sessions

18:00 - 20:00

Social Event, location to be announced

Victor Casado (Citilab Team)

Connecting Scratch to the real world through Arduino boards

[15]

Olav-Andreas Marschall

(Hadsel High School, Norway)

Scratch-Quiz for schools

[34]

Rui Miguel Sousa (Universidade do Minho)

Developing Computational Thinking with Scratch: an experience with 8th grade students

[43]

Yoshiro Miyata (Chukyo University)

Expanding Creative Mindset in World Museum Collaboration [60]

Tomohito YASHIRO

(Future University Hakodate)

Material Programming [78]

Connor Hudson (Self)
Snap! Extensions [106]

Wolfgang Slany (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Catrobat: A mobile visual programming system inspired by Scratch

[18]

Rocio Lara (RO-BOTICA)

Scratch for OLLO

[36]

Rocio Lara (Educational Area Manager / Training teacher)

Official presentation and hands on session of new LEGO Mindstorms Education EV3 in Spain

[48]

Ana Rita Assunção Teixeira

(ESEC)

Scratch for visually impaired children – Fruit Slicer

[70]

Drew Buddie (Royal Masonic School)

A child's eye view of Scratch [97]

Dorsaf Benna (eimajuscules.info)

Computational Thinking
[114]

Teresa Martinho Marques

(Centro de Competência TIC da Escola Superior de Educação do Instituto Politécnico de Setúbal - Portugal)

EduScratch - Spreading seeds all over Portugal

[19]

Vera De Leon (Casa TELMEX) Connecting Real and Digital Worlds with Scratch

[39]

Andrew Csizmadia (Senior Lecturer in ICT, Newman University, Birmingham, UK)

Discovering Computational Thinking Genes amongst Pre-service Teachers with Scratch and Scrape  

[51]

Tyson Spraul (Fort Zumwalt School District / Shanghai American School)

Scratch It On: Creating a Progressive Story in Scratch [75]

Stephen Howell (Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland)

Scratch in CoderDojo, Schools and Colleges in Ireland

[102]

 

Saturday July 27th, 2013

Paneldiscussion

Workshops

Ignite Talks

Presentations

Posters

Miscellaneous

Plenary sessions

Cat

Parrot

Butterfly

Girl Wizard

Wizard

Gobo

Pico, Nano,. Gobo, …

Auditorium

Room A

Room B

Room C

Familiy Lab

Office

Circular meeting places 1st floor

8:30 - 9:30

Registration

9:30 - 10:30

Keynote session with James Whelton (Hello World Foundation, co-founder Coderdojo) and Shuchi Grover (Stanford GSE)

11:00 - 12:00

Zülfü Genç (University of Firat)
Using Scratch in introductory programming and game development courses: Example of Firat University [44 T-17]

 

 

Mariona Niell Colom (University of Girona)
Combining visual art and computational thinking. Successful activities for primary school students.
[89 T-18]

Rocio Lara (Educational Area Manager / Training teacher)
Official presentation of new LEGO Mindstorms Education EV3 in Spain

[49 T-19]

Vera De Leon (Casa TELMEX)
Singing, Dancing and Sensing with Scratch 2.0
[37 W-6]

Connor Hudson
(Self)
Creating Hardware Extensions for Snap!
[84 W-6]

Eduard Muntaner Perich
(University of Girona)
Inventors4Change. Invent the change you wish to see in the world
[87 T-29]

Self organized sessions

S. Carmin Karasic (National Faculty: Lesley University, School of Education, Educational Technology Master Degree Program - Cambridge, MA, USA)
From Zero to Scratch Game Development in 8 Weeks
[109 T-17]

Jordi Freixenet (University of Girona)
2on year of TICTAC Project: Creativity as a driver of Human Development

[90 T-18]

Xabier Basogain Olabe

(University of Basque Country
Fostering the Study of Scratch in Schools of Education through Seminars and Webinars
[83 T-28]

 

 

Dorsaf Benna (eimajuscules.info)
Scratch competition in Tunisia
[115 T-]

 

12:30 - 13:30

Vera De Leon

(Casa TELMEX)
Connecting Comunities
[35 D-4]

Piotr Bała

(N. Copernicus University)
Scratch in Children University

[50 T-20]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samantha Edwards (Technology Volunteers, Warwick Volunteers, Warwick University)
An Exploration of Scratch Sensors with Creative Art Students in New York
[52 T-21]

 

 

 

Boris Susanj (ACAB Srl)
Scratch and a sensorboard as a tool for classroom integration.

[105 W-6]

Pablo Garaizar (Scratch Eguna (Scratch Day in the Basque Country))
Scratch Eguna: from Scratch Day to Scratch Every Day. Bringing computer programming into primary schools

[61 T-22]

 

Stephen Howell (Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland)
LEAP2Scratch, programming with the LEAPMotion controller in Scratch [100 T-27]

 

Self organized sessions

 

Carina Girvan (Centre for Research in IT in Education, School of Computer Science and Statistics Trinity College, University of Dublin
Scratch meets Second Life [112 T-20]

Samir Saidani (Junior Studio)
Playing Scratch with Multiple Hands : a Five-year Experience
[79 T-21]

 

Rubén del Río (University of Deusto)
Video-games 101: Unleashing the potential of students and teachers to create fun stuff [62 T-22]

Tim Radvan (~blob8108)
Kurt: Scratch projects in Python [103 T-]

 

13:30 -15:00

Lunch and plenary closing session